Missed period, negative HPT

Patient : Hi Doctor, I was due my period on the 3rd of this month. I experienced brown spotting on the 7th & the 8th but nothing else. I have been experiencing symptoms (mild dull cramps for the past 13 days- not as painful as period cramps but somewhat like my period is coming , nausea, fatigue, tiredness, grumpyness, increase in appetite, lower pain pain, forgetfulness and dizziness). On the 23rd of this month I found what was like a jelly discharge in my underwear. Also there's been an increase in vaginal discharge (all white, no smell)I have test negative to 6 HPTs so far. Could you shed some light on the situation?
Symptoms:  Cramps, nausea, fatigue, tiredness, grumpyness, increase in appetite, lower pain pain, forgetfulness and dizziness
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews