Multiple symptoms- no conclusion

Patient

Q: My mother has been not well for more than 5 years now.she is 53 years old. the doctors don't really understand the cause. She has body fatigue, weakness, feels cold all the time, numbness, shivering, abdominal pain, chest pain, back pain, and now has an indigestion and feel she has something stuck in her throat when she swallows. Her thyroid levels are normal, but she has a thyroid nodule which is not removed, she has had all other blood test, blood counts are normal, sugar, calcium cortisol test came back normal. She has always had gas pains, that is in any part of her body eg: her shoulder she feels pain, n when i massage it she starts burping for like 2 mins n when she stops the pain goes away. What is that all about? iam really worried for my mothers health please help me!!!

Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I was having sex with my boyfriend and I started to bleed, it was dark blood. My period is due in 11 days. It's my fi...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on november 2015 and till now after the surgery and I ...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on November 2015 and till now after the surgery and I can'...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: I have a ear infection. I am taking antibiotic and today i decided to pour ear drops inside my war - ciprodex. after ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews