My daughter is 36 weeks pregnant She had blood work

Patient

Q: My daughter is 36 weeks pregnant. She had blood work done May 26th because of severe itching. They called her yesterday and said her bile level is elevated which we already suspected. She is now taking Ursodiol 300mg and they are seeing her Monday 6/8. She has so much swelling that it hurts. My concern in Pre Eclampsia. She also had her gall bladder removed May 2012. During the procedure they knicked her liver in 2 places. She was very ill for quite some time and has had complications off and on since. Should we take her to the hospital or wait until Monday for her OB to see her. I am concerned about her and the baby. Thank you so much for your time. Mary Thomas

Symptoms:  36 weeks pregnant, swelling, severe itching
Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: I have a ear infection. I am taking antibiotic and today i decided to pour ear drops inside my war - ciprodex. after ...

Q: I have blood clots in my leg at the top of the thigh in the femoral artery. I also have the factor 5 .I was put on X...

Q: My daughter is was recently ill with fever, dehydration. Neg. for flu and strep. She currently has pain on right si...

Q: Please see attached picture of rash for diagnosis . it has been on and off for a few years

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews