My face is orange

Patient : Hi There- This may sound odd but my skin, especially my face and arms have turned orange the last two days. I have not had any carrots the last few days. I have also broken out in a few boils or pimples along my jaw bone and neck, which are quite large and painful. I have also have had a fever on and off for about two weeks and neck pain, which has resulted in headaches. The headaches are not new to me, but I thought that I would mention them. Lastly, I have been having cramping in my calves the last week, or so. They never develop into a full out cramp but rather are "burning" constantly, as if it were about to break out in a full cramp. I do work out, but do not attribute these cramps to exercise. I know that there are some weird symptoms but was wondering if anything "fits" into a category to seek treatment, if necessary. Thank you.
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a tailors bunion on my right pinky toe. It is extremely painful wearing certain types of shoes. If I choose to...

Q: Hi, Our 9 yrs daughter has high cholesterol total-228(MAX190), HDL 66(>45) , LDL 140 (>100) Lipoproteina A 5...

Q: Children high cholesterol, high lipo A. What type of doctor we should visit and what thype of treatment?

Q: I had my implant removed a week ago i have been very ill when i had it taken out i am still a bit poorly how long unt...

Q: I have peyronies I can stil have erection there is No pain and just the erection is les strong and is swiftly to the ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon

IMAGES ON ASK THE DOCTOR


CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews