Ask The Doctor > Questions & Answers > My Latest CBC Result.

My Latest CBC Result.

Patient: My latest CBC was as follows:WBC Previous Results of First 9/23/2014 Result = 5.4 & Subsequent 10/14/2014 Result = 4.8 Now = 8.5RBC 9/23/2014 = 3.6 and 10/14/2014 = 3.6 Now = 3.53 Flagged LowHemoglobin 9/23/2014 = 9.1 and 10/14/2014 = 9.2 Now = 10.9 Flagged LowHematocrit 35.0 – 47.0 % 9/23/2014 = 29.7 and 10/14/2014 = 30.3 Now = 33.7 Flagged LowMCV 9/23/2014= 82 and 10/14/2014 = 83 Now = 96MCH Previously Low at 9/23/2014= 25.1 and 10/14/2014 = 25.2 Now- 31.0MCHC Previously Low at 9/23/2014= 30.6 and 10/14/2014 = 30.4 Now = 32.3RDW Previously High at 9/23/2014= 16.2 and 10/14/2014 = 16.2 Now = 12.9Platelet Count Previous 9/23/2014= 303 and 10/14/2014 = 355 Now = 307Differential Type AutomatedNeutrophil % 49.0 – 74.0 % 75 H Previous in range results of 9/23/2014= 68 and 10/14/2014 = 67 Now= 75 Flagged HighLymphocyte % 26.0 – 46.0 % 12 L Previous also Low results of 9/23/2014= 17 and 10/14/2014 = 22 Now = 12 Flagged LowMonocyte % 11 Previous High result of 9/23/2014= 13% and normal previous of 10/14/2014 = 8% Now = 11Eosinophil % 2 Previous of 9/23/2014= 3 and 10/14/2014 = 2 Now= 2Basophil % 0 All tests have equaled 0Abs Neutrophil % 6.4 Previous results 9/23/2014= 3.6 and 10/14/2014 = 3.2 Now = 6.4Abs Lymphocyte 1.0 Previous Low result of 9/23/2014= 0.9 and in range result on 10/14/2014 = 1.1 Now = 1.0Abs Monocyte 0.0 – 0.80 K/uL 0.9 H Previous within range results of 9/23/2014= 0.7 and 10/14/2014 = 0.4 Now = 0.9 Flagged HighAbs Eosinophil 0.2 All results in range 9/23/2014= 0.1 and 10/14/2014 = 0.2 Now = 0.2Abs Basophil 0.0 All three tests = 0,0,0. Now = 0Dr. prescribed 650mg / day of Iron and has diagnosed me with anemia. Negative result on three day blood in stool test. Dr. prescribed the 650/mg day of Iron for three months total. I’ve completed one month of iron. Also prescribed 5000 units/day of D3, and also Zofran. Dr wants to blood test for Celiac. I no longer consume wheat and am a vegetarian.Upon resuming the iron, both days I had severe stomach pain. Pain centered in my ribs on both sides and doubled me over in tears. I vomited despite taking Zofran and had diarrhea. My stomach hurt so badly, I’m apprehensive to resume the iron. Are my blood results a cause for concern?

 

 

Symptoms: Bruising, coldness, tiredness, breathlessness, nausea, cold hands/feet, skin rashes, scalp flakiness, anxiety, depression.

 

 

Doctor: Hello.Welcome to Ask The Doctor.I understand your concern.This hemoglobin level is very low.You require evalua tion of the cause of this severe anemia.I would advise you to get Anti TTG Antibody test done to rule out celiac disease.Also, iron supplements cause gastritis.You can ask your Doctor to give your iron syrups that cause relatively less gastritis.Sodium Feredetate is also known to cause less gastritis, so you can ask your doctor to prescribe that.I hope it helps.Stay Healthy

 


Ask The Doctor
    Ask The Doctor
Dr. Jimmy Obaji M.D.

Dr. Jimmy Obaji M.D.

Dr. Jimmy Obaji completed his residency in Family Medicine at the University of Manitoba. He currently operates a walk-in-clinic in downtown Toronto.

Book Appointment