Ask The Doctor > Pending > My latest labs show my iron is 31 (reference range

My latest labs show my iron is 31 (reference range

Patient: My latest labs show my iron is 31 (reference range is 59-158). My Hgb is 10.2 (14.0-18.0). My RBC is 3.27 (4.7-6.10). I take 65 mg of iron (equal to 325 Ferrous Sulfate). Is boosting that to three 65 mg iron tablets a day worth a try to improving iron numbers, Hgb and RBC?I had 5 bypasses 5 months ago. Trying to regain strength and having anemia issues.

 

 

Doctor:

 


 

 
Ask The Doctor
    Ask The Doctor
Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

Dr. Suneel Sharman completed his residency in Family Medicine at the University of Toronto. He currently operates Infinity Health Centre, a walk-in-clinic in downtown Toronto.

Book Appointment