My son recently had a cbc done His wbc was

Patient : My son recently had a cbc done. His wbc was normal, 6.9....his rbc was 4.69 and everything else was with in normal except his eosinophil which was 9.1% and his lymphocytes which was 51.2%. The Dr office said everything was normal, but those seem extremely high. He doesn't produce growth hormone and he is epileptic, should I be concerned and get a second opinion?
Symptoms:  He is Bruising easily
Doctor :   Hello. Welcome to Ask The Doctor. We are here to help you. Eosinophil counts are raised in situations of Allergy. This can be Allergy due to worm infestation or Allergic due to Allergic rhinitis or Bronchitis. Lymphocytes are raised in conditions like Viral infection or any bacterial infection. I would advice in such scenario to take anti Allergic drug like Levocetrizine for a few days and to de-worm him by using anti helminthic drugs like Albandazole. I don't find any reason to take second opinin for these issues. Get a repeat test after 15 days of anti Allergic medicines and de worming. I hope it helps. Stay healthy.

Related Q&A

Q: Is there such a thing as a tear-free baby lotion?

Q: Does my child have slapped cheek

Q: Dear Doctor, My second daughter is seven years old. She has some hormonal problems. May be you can help us in this...

Q: Hello I have little girl 2.5 yrs of age complaining of pain in her vagina. Upon inspection and cleaning there seams ...

Q: My 2 year old was just recently diagnosed with Persistent Left superior vena cava, with significant right to left shu...

 


DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews