Need answers for Immune and Allergy Problems in seven month old

Patient : My 7 month old son seems to have major allergy and immune issues. I am getting frustrated with the slow process of getting answers. We are waiting months for referrals, longer for available appointments, fighting insurance for approval, etc. He has been diagnosed with: Milk and Soy Protein Intolerance, GERD, and environmental allergies. He is on Zantac, Singulair, Nasonex, and NeoCate formula. His recent lab work shows low IgG 154 low segmented neutrophils 12.9 high lymphocytes 82.8 low monocytes 2.1 low CD56, CD3 Nat Killer 150 high CD4 CD8 Ratio 4.55 high BUN 14 low total bilirubin 0.1 high ALT SGPT 38 low CO2 17 The doctor who ordered the lab work had his nurse contact me to ask me to have the lab work repeated in 2 months and then he will schedule an appointment for us in August. I am extremely unhappy with his seeming indifference. I picked up a copy of the lab results for my files, and am hoping someone can help me understand what is going on with my son. He has had RSV three times within two months. He received his first DTAPP shot but spiked a fever and had persistent vomiting and loose stool for three days. I am afraid to progress with his vaccines until I know his immune system is ok, but also afraid not to have him vaccinated because he seems especially susceptible to illness. He is not in childcare, in fact we hardly go anywhere because he gets sick whenever he is around other children. Please let me know if you can offer any suggestions as to what might be going on with my baby, so I can start progressing in my efforts to help him be healthy.
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I got a test ige immunoglobulin serum test . The value cams 520 ? What does this mean . I am a 30 years old mum .

Q: My friend took alegra and tussin and speed and now he says he is having a hard time breathing and stayingawake

Q: Hello, I had my nose pierced about 4 weeks ago. I thought I was starting to get an infection but it turned out to be...

Q: I really want a cat but suffer with allergies. Is there any way I can live with one and control the allergy

Q: Hi I wanted to see if my symptoms might be caused by a food sensitivity. I have a dry itchy flaky scrap, itchy skin ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews