Need help to concieve

Patient : Hi doctor. Please I need some advise. Basically I've been trying to conceive for a few months. I am breastfeeding but my normals periods have been back for about 7 months now . I get had sever cramping and pain in my tummy all night and morning. I took a pregnancy test this morning. It came a very faint positive could barely see it so I waited 3 minutes and now it's just about visable. Am I pregnant? My period is due today been 31 days since my last period .. Thank you
Images: 
Need help to concieve-1
Doctor :   Hello, Thanks for the query. On reviewing the urine pregnancy test provided by you, it is indeed faintly positive. I t could mean a pregnancy, an early miscarriage or even an ectopic pregnancy which generally presents with cramps and a faint positive pregnancy test. You will have to see a doctor at the earliest and get a beta hCG blood test done and also repeat the same after 48 hours. In case of an increasing titre, it will mean a normal pregnancy, if the tire falls or remains the same, it could be indicative of an ectopic pregnancy which would need a follow up with an ultrasound and immediate intervention with medical or surgical procedure. Hope this helped. Regards

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon

IMAGES ON ASK THE DOCTOR


CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews