Negative pregnancy but spotting

Patient : Hi, my period is regular and come around the same time every month. My last period ended on the 26/09/14 and my next on was due on the 24/10/14 but didn't show up. 2 days later I started to get brown discharge mostly when I'm wiped. It appeared on and off. A week being late I took a home pregnancy test which was negative. Another week went by and still getting this brown discharge on and off. So I decided to go to the doctor to get a blood test which was a negative. I don't really have any other symptoms because sometimes I think most of them are in my head like my back pains and pains where my overies are and bloating. If it's not pregnancy what is it?
Symptoms:  Late period, spotting, back pain, bloating
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews