Negative test, no period, all the signs. Now what?!

Patient : I'm 29 with a history of irregularity concerning my periods. Since exercising, they've become regular but lately I've been having signs that make me think something is off. Soreness in my breasts and cramping is the usual for me. However, I'm getting random bouts of nausea, dizziness, heartburn, gas, severely irritable (even more so than usual), and even with the cramping (about 3 days now) not a single sign of my period! I've taken the tests and they all say negative. My question is, could I be pregnant still and due to my hormone imbalance, not register on a home pregnancy test? And yes, I'm about 10 days late.
Doctor :   Thank you for your query. Stress & strain can often cause irregularity in the menstrual cycle pattern mainly becaus e of hormonal changes. Since you say that your periods are irregular it is difficult to predict when your ovulation is taking place. βhCG is a pregnancy hormone which can be detected in both blood and urine. The home pregnancy kit helps to detect this hormone in urine.Therefore if the ovulation has taken place leading to a conception, the amount of βhCG secreted as a result of pregnancy could be low to be detected by the home pregnancy kit (these kits can only detect if the βhCG hormone level is more). The best option for you would be to opt for a blood βhCG test which is more sensitive and can detect low levels also, therefore will help to conclude if you are pregnant or not. This is because your symptoms show more of an early pregnancy. Hope that answers your query. Have a good day!

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews