Negative test when having symptoms

Patient : Hi, I feel pregnant and have the symptoms but my test keep coming back negative and I have had these symptoms for 2 weeks now,do u have any suggestions on why the test are coming back negative?
Doctor :   Hello, If you are sure about the pregnancy and you feel that the urine pregnancy test may be false, then another more sensitive way to test for pregnancy woyuld be to perform a blood serum beta hcg levels. If pregnancy is present then the levels would be raised else they would be less than 1. However these symptoms may occur in cases of false pregnancy as well or in complete molar pregnancy. But in molar pregnancy nausea and vomiting is prime feature and hyperemesis is seen. This seems to be unlikely , hence it is better to trust the serum beta hcg test. You may opt for a transvaginal ultrasound to confirm any intrauterine pregnancy as well or rule out any complete mole. I hope i have answered your query, wishing you good health, regards

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews