No Period for 2 Months

Patient : What should i do if the home pregnancy tests and the urinary pregnancy test at the doctors office comes out negative but i have not had my period for about two months?
Doctor :   I understand your worry about irregular menses. Certainly the first diagnosis to rule out is pregnancy; however other co nditions that might cause hormonal imbalances might need to be studied if pregnancy was not an option. Sudden weight loss, exercise, changes in diet , certain medications and even stress can alter the way your body is releasing hormones and this could surely explain your irregular menstruation. If your menses don’t show in your next cycle, I would definitely suggest you to consult your gynecologist for a more detailed study and evaluation; you might probably need to have blood work to check your hormone levels. I wish you the best.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 


DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews