Pancreatitis

Patient

Q: Hello DR,
My name is hari.My brother is suffering from the disease "Pancreatitis"(as doctor called).His age is 17 only.At 15 he suffered from stomach pain.After huge treatment we cured it.Then with in few days he got again the same pain.Doc did endoscopy and told have to maintain food diet like fat free and cholesterol free food.we followed it.Nov 2011, he was suffered again,we considered gastroenterologist.He only told my brother is suffered by Pancreatitis.after 1 week treatment we came to home,But at november month 3 times he got the same prob and took treatment.We took xray,CT scan,MRI scan,Endoscopy everything.All report says NORMAL.Gall Bladder size is too normal.But while pain came his pancrea is enlarged and Serum Lipase increased to 1755 and serum Amylase to 854.He have vomit sensation too at that period.Suffers by stomach pain and spinal cord pain.Please show me the way to cure completely and give some gastroenterologist specialist in INDIA(Tamilnadu) for solve my problem.

Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: I have a ear infection. I am taking antibiotic and today i decided to pour ear drops inside my war - ciprodex. after ...

Q: I have blood clots in my leg at the top of the thigh in the femoral artery. I also have the factor 5 .I was put on X...

Q: Please see attached picture of rash for diagnosis . it has been on and off for a few years

Q: I have this on and off rash on my penis

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews