Patient Presentation Plead for Help

Patient : I am working with a group to complete a patient presentation for class. We were given a 92 year old native american women whose diet consists of grits and ham. After researching her symptoms and possible diagnosis, we believe it is either anemia or vitamin deficiency. We were wondering if you could help. Hemoglobin of 8 hematocrit 25 CBC normal, WBC and Platelet count normal RBC folate normal Iron studies normal MCV 103 RDW normal Normal BP and HR No recent weight loss Symptoms progressed slowly over past three years no current medications and no family history
Symptoms:  Confusion, edema, sensitivity to sunlight, swollen tongue, recurring diarrhea, and lesions on the hands and neck
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I have this horrible taste in my mouth 24/7. Everything I eat or drink tastes awful. When I awake in the morning I h...

Q: When sitting I have groin pain mostly on right side but can be both. Pain in the buttock a little . Pain can be in th...

Q: Otherwise healthy, lean 38-year-old male. I have my yearly physical coming up in a week and out of curiosity I have b...

Q: Depression..grieving...lost brothers/cancer.....mom/cancer friends/cancer......1st husband brain annuerism..2008..s...

Q: I have a spot more a lesion on the side of the face not pussy, but like hard skin, itchy small spots around it , no...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews