Period cycle late start, two weeks signs starting again

Patient : I need to know if this is something that is normal, ok on October 10th my boyfriend and I had intercourse and i know i was ovulating, i was about a week late for my period but i did have one one the 25th of October, this past week i have been seeing a light brown tint when i wipe like i am about to start again i saw that for a few days and then this morning it was dark brown so i thought i started again which would be around my normal time if i was not late last month, but i had nothing on my tampon that i wore for 6 hours is this normal? I have been going through stress with working and going to college as well. for me i have normal regular cycles once a month that last about 3-5days.
Symptoms:  Weird cycle
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews