Positive antibody blood tests to be diagnosed with Lupus?


Q: DNA (DS) Antibody 6 Reference Range 0-4
Segmented Neutrophils 71.7 Range 42-71
Lymphocytes 20.0 Range 24-44
Urine Creatinine 75.6 Range 33-75
Creatinine Clearance 185.4 Range 75.-115
Total Volume 2993 ml (24 hr test)
LDL 135 range 0-130
WBC 3.7 range 3.8-10.8 k/ul (from blood test two weeks prior to other results)
All these lab results are showing out of range, my doctor is sending me to a Rheumatologist. I am curious why he would refer me and what the possible diagnosis could be. I can't get an appointment for a couple of months and would like a general idea of what could be happening. Is it possible to have Lupus if the ANA's are coming back negative? I would also like to know what would cause the high level of Creatinine Clearance.

Symptoms:  Fatigue, lower back pain, unexplained weight gain (50 lbs in 6 months),slight edema(hands when walking and feet and lower legs while sitting, ill feeling, heart arrhythmia, headaches, personality change, occasional chest pain from deep breaths, sleep problems

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I am a 77 yr old woman who is scheduled for complex laparoscopic hiatal hernia repair surgery on Nov. 2. My aptt tes...

Q: Hello My gf (29) and I just had sex and I am not sure if I pulled out on time. She just took the Plan B pill bough...

Q: I was on amoxicillin for a round of that for a sinus infection and a UTI I've now had a cough With some mucus very an...

Q: Hi, a few days ago i woke up to 2 sets of 2 red inflamed dots under my stomach / in my groin area. To me they looked ...

Q: I am 70 years old and have been suffereing from diarhea for the last few months. Today have got a high reading for ce...


Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon