Positive antibody blood tests to be diagnosed with Lupus?

Patient : DNA (DS) Antibody 6 Reference Range 0-4 Segmented Neutrophils 71.7 Range 42-71 Lymphocytes 20.0 Range 24-44 Urine Creatinine 75.6 Range 33-75 Creatinine Clearance 185.4 Range 75.-115 Total Volume 2993 ml (24 hr test) LDL 135 range 0-130 WBC 3.7 range 3.8-10.8 k/ul (from blood test two weeks prior to other results) All these lab results are showing out of range, my doctor is sending me to a Rheumatologist. I am curious why he would refer me and what the possible diagnosis could be. I can't get an appointment for a couple of months and would like a general idea of what could be happening. Is it possible to have Lupus if the ANA's are coming back negative? I would also like to know what would cause the high level of Creatinine Clearance.
Symptoms:  Fatigue, lower back pain, unexplained weight gain (50 lbs in 6 months),slight edema(hands when walking and feet and lower legs while sitting, ill feeling, heart arrhythmia, headaches, personality change, occasional chest pain from deep breaths, sleep problems
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I am having insomnia due to a number of factors. I suffer from OCD, depression and general anxiety disorder. I am als...

Q: I was taking 75mg of Effexor for3 months. I( told my Dr. I wanted to stop it. He was annoyed at me and told me to t...

Q: Can I take keto os when pregnant. I am 5 weeks. Keto os is therapeutic ketones. The company Prüvit claims it is safe

Q: Concerned about chances of contracting hiv. after recent sexual encounters, even though protected. There has been a c...

Q: I have been taking .25 MG of klonopln in the morning and .25 MG of klonopln at night for 5 years. I missed 3 consecu...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews