Positive pregnancy test while my period is on

Patient : My period was 2 days late. I wiped and saw a small amount of pink blood so I put in a tampon. A few hours later I went to change my tampon and there was nothing on it. After 2 more days (now 4 days late) my period comes on and it is very light (its usually heavy). I took two pregnancy test a day apart and both of them had a very faded positive sign on them. The morning that I took the 2nd pregnancy test I got in the shower afterwards and I noticed blood coming down my leg, I got out and wiped and there was a lot of blood but it was like period blood (I had a miscarriage this same time last year and that blood was bright red and "clotty")Now it seems like I'm just having a regular period just not as heavy . Am I having an early miscarriage (I was 7 weeks last year when I miscarried) or is there a possibility that I could be pregnant?
Symptoms:  A weird feeling in my abdomen (not like period cramps).
Doctor :   Thank you for your question. The bleeding you are experiencing could possibly be due to having a miscarriage or due to implantation of the fertilized egg into your uterus. It is common to having bleeding during the first trimester of pregnancy due your uterus responding to hormonal and physiological changes associated with pregnancy. Since you have had multiple positive pregnancy tests we recommend that you consult your doctor and conduct a formal pregnancy test and ultrasound to determine with certainty that you are pregnant or not. Thank you for choosing Askthedoctor.com

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews