Possible ectopic?

Patient : I went to the ER July 4th for bleeding and abdominal cramping with pregnancy. According to LMP I should have been about 5 wks. Reports read as follows pelvic u/s was performed using transvaginal/transabdominal approaches. The uterus measures 9.1 x 4.7 x 5.3 cm. Endometrial stripe measures 25 mm. Small anechoic cystic structures seen within the endometruim measuring 0.8 x 0.7 x 0.2 cm may represent intrauterine gestational sac with mean sac diameter 0.6 cm. Right ovary measures 3.3 x 2.8 x 3.7 cm and contains a 1.9 x 2.0 x 1.8 cm slightly complex right adnexal cystic lesion. Left ovary measures 3.3 x 2.3 x 2.5 cm. Color flow noted in both ovaries. No free fluid in pelvis is noted. HCG quant 787. Ok so I followed with ob/gyn on the 7/7 who done another quant an came back 2210. Later on the evening had a gush of blood come out and went to ER the next day (different hospital that is affiliated with the practice that I saw the day before) 7/8 . Where they done a quant and came back only 2260 and said they believe im having an ectopic pregnancy and wanted me to take the methotrexate injection. I refused. Should I just go get a second opinion? Im not cramping, no abdominal pain and first ER said that they believe that they were seeing the beginnings of gestational sac?
Symptoms:  Spotting brown blood
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews