Possible mis-diagnosis of cellulitis?

Patient

Q: [Photos available upon request]

I am a 28 year old hispanic male, 125 lbs and 5'6 in height. I am a smoker but have no underlying diseases besides being DX with eczema at about 10 years of age. I have not had an outbreak from that in over almost a decade due using products for extreme sensitive skin.

On 01-21-2015 I was diagnosed with cellulitis after a short flight from Little Rock back to Houston but believe it could be something else because after the treatment given It has gotten much worse.

30 minutes after I landed I began to feel a pain in my right ankle and noticed what looked like a big red bruise on my ankle as well as under my knee on the right leg as well. They were warm to touch but had no entrance or scrape. Due to having a history of Thrombosis the NP wanted to rule out that it was not a DVT.

After completing an ultrasound on my right leg that was effected, blood work was okay, and a cat scan of my chest they DX me with cellulitis. After speaking with the NP she stated since I have had eczema from an early age is most likely the cause.

Now that I finished the clindymicin 300Mg for 10 days I now have the same thing but now on my left leg under my left knee which was not effected initially and now a large one on my forearm that itches and inflamed a lot more than the ones I am getting on my leg. I also noticed a few smaller ones on my right leg where this began {as if it just kept moving and resisting the antibiotic.

I am very concerned it could be something else or I just did not respond well to clindymicin which has worked for me in the past with other minor tooth infections.

Below was taken from my record of the ED visit on 01-21-2015 it has the procedures completed as well as the results of the blood work for your convenience.

PROCEDURES

Radiology Orders

Name Status Details

CT Completed 01/21/15 19:06:00, Stat, Chest pain, Wheelchair, N/A, No

Chest w contrast

Ext Lower

Venous Doppler

Unilat US

Completed 01/21/15 18:52:00, Right, Stat, Pain, Limb, Pain, Stretcher, N/A, No

Isolation/Standard Precautions

Isolation/Standard Precautions

Laboratory And Radiology This Visit (last charted value for your 01/21/2015

visit)

CHEMISTRY

01/21/15 18:54:00

A/G Ratio: 1.2 -- Normal range between ( 0.7 and 1.6 )

Albumin Lvl: 4.4 g/dL -- Normal range between ( 3.5 and 5.0 )

Alk Phos: 111 unit/L -- Normal range between ( 39 and 136 )

ALT: 30 unit/L -- Normal range between ( 0 and 65 )

AGAP: 11.3 mEq/L -- Normal range between ( 10.0 and 20.0 )

AST: 23 unit/L -- Normal range between ( 0 and 37 )

B/C Ratio: 11 -- Normal range between ( 6 and 25 )

BUN: 9 mg/dL -- Normal range between ( 7 and 22 )

Calcium Lvl: 9.3 mg/dL -- Normal range between ( 8.5 and 10.5 )

Chloride Lvl: 102 mEq/L -- Normal range between ( 95 and 109 )

CO2: 28 mEq/L -- Normal range between ( 24 and 32 )

Creatinine Lvl: 0.8 mg/dL -- Normal range between ( 0.5 and 1.4 )

Globulin: 3.8 g/dL -- Normal range between ( 2.0 and 4.0 )

Glucose Lvl: 134 mg/dL -- Normal range between ( 70 and 99 )

Potassium Lvl: 3.3 mEq/L -- Normal range between ( 3.5 and 5.1 )

Sodium Lvl: 138 mEq/L -- Normal range between ( 135 and 145 )

Total Protein: 8.2 g/dL -- Normal range between ( 6.4 and 8.4 )

Bili Total: 0.8 mg/dL -- Normal range between ( 0.2 and 1.3 )

eGFR: 122 mL/min/1.73m2

HEMATOLOGY

01/21/15 18:54:00

Basophils: 0.7 % -- Normal range between ( 0.0 and 1.0 )

Eosinophils: 0.3 % -- Normal range between ( 0.0 and 4.0 )

Hct: 45.9 % -- Normal range between ( 42.0 and 54.0 )

Hgb: 15.3 g/dL -- Normal range between ( 14.0 and 18.0 )

INR: 0.95 -- Normal range between ( 0.85 and 1.17 )

Lymphocytes: 7.8 % -- Normal range between ( 20.0 and 40.0 )

Macrocyte: 1+

MCH: 31.4 pg -- Normal range between ( 27.0 and 31.0 )

MCHC: 33.3 g/dL -- Normal range between ( 32.0 and 36.0 )

MCV: 94.4 fL -- Normal range between ( 80.0 and 94.0 )

Monocytes: 4.9 % -- Normal range between ( 2.0 and 12.0 )

MPV: 9.0 fL -- Normal range between ( 7.4 and 10.4 )

Platelet: 168 K/CMM -- Normal range between ( 133 and 450 )

Segs: 86.3 % -- Normal range between ( 45.0 and 75.0 )

PT: 12.7 seconds -- Normal range between ( 12.0 and 14.7 )

PTT: 31.1 seconds -- Normal range between ( 22.9 and 35.8 )

RBC: 4.86 M/CMM -- Normal range between ( 4.70 and 6.10 )

RBC Morph: Normal

RDW: 13.2 % -- Normal range between ( 11.5 and 14.5 )

WBC: 11.7 K/CMM -- Normal range between ( 3.7 and 10.4 )

Segs-Bands #: 10.1 K/CMM -- Normal range between ( 1.5 and 8.1 )

Lymphocytes #: 0.9 K/CMM -- Normal range between ( 1.0 and 5.5 )

Monocytes #: 0.6 K/CMM -- Normal range between ( 0.0 and 0.8 )

Eosinophils #: 0.0 K/CMM -- Normal range between ( 0.0 and 0.5 )

Basophils #: 0.1 K/CMM -- Normal range between ( 0.0 and 0.2 )

Plt Morph: Normal

Symptoms:  Chronic red bruise looking abnormalities on my lower limbs and left forearm. Forearm itches, but others on my lower limbs do not. They are painful with a scale around 6. I was in much more pain when It affected my left right ankle which initially made me go to the ER. Warm to the touch and they seem to spread.
Doctor

Related Q&A

Q: I have regular steaching of one side jaw in my mouth .but do not have any pain whats the reason

Q: Red pimples scattered on top of my foot? I had alopecia and took steroid injections to my head for 1 year.

Q: When I eat/use items containing Vitamin E I get a rash on the inside of my elbow. The skin becomes reddish and there ...

Q: I need help, I'm unable to sneeze , usually I sneeze regularly now I feel the sensation and desire to do it but somet...

Q: I broke out in red rashes all over my body except for my face and my knees to my ankles. I have been using prednozone...

MOST DOCTOR RECOMMENDATIONS
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews