Pregnacny test after missing a depo shot

Patient : I'm 27 years old,female and have been on depo for aprox. 6 y. I years. I am not taking any other medications. Latley i have been experiancing severe mood swings and haven't been my self. One minute i'm dancing around the room and couldn't be happier, the next i'm either crying or very angry. (normaly i don't cry and i am usually pretty laid back) I've also been getting dizzy (mostly when i stand up or walk up the stairs) I have trouble sleeping and or sleeping too much. I'm hungry all the time however, when i do eat i feel nauseated. i've done some research and have found that these symptoms are both common with the ingection and also with pregnancy. How do i tell if these are pregnancy symptoms or if its because of the depo shot? I did miss my last shot 3 months ago last month I took a home pregnancy test it came back negative. will a home test be enough to tell if I am pregnant or not?
Symptoms:  I'm 27 years old,female and have been on depo for aprox. 6 y. I years. I am not taking any other medications. Latley i have been experiancing severe mood swings and haven't been my self. One minute i'm dancing around the room and couldn't be happier, the next i'm either crying or very angry. (normaly i don't cry and i am usually pretty laid back) I've also been getting dizzy (mostly when i stand up or walk up the stairs) I have trouble sleeping and or sleeping too much. I'm hungry all the time however, when i do eat i feel nauseated. i've done some research and have found that these symptoms are both common with the ingection and also with pregnancy. How do i tell if these are pregnancy symptoms or if its because of the depo shot? I did miss my last shot 3 months ago last month I took a home pregnancy test it came back negative. will a home test be enough to tell if I am pregnant or not?
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 


DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews