Pregnancy despite having a heavy flow five days past a cycle

Patient : My girlfriend and I had sex on Janurary 10th and 19th, both days were expected on her fertile window to be pregnant. She didn't receive her period on her expected cycle but suddenly got it on February 2nd. It was heavy bleeding on the first day, but the next day started to become lighter and lighter until February 9th. She took a pregnancy test on February 6th and it came out as negative. It is the 19th of February by the time I submit this question and she's scared she is pregnant. The test she took was a Dollar Tree brand test called "New Choice" and I'm skeptical if her result is accurate. Is there any sign that she may be pregnant despite having bleeding such as that? I've done my research and found that spotting is a sign of pregnancy, yet she had a "period" where it was a "heavy flow" the first day.
Symptoms:  Stress, depression, slight nausea, soft breasts
Doctor :   Hello. Thanks for the query. If she has got her menses and which lasted for 7 days all the way, also the urine pregn ancy test has been negative , there are no chances that she would be pregnant due to your sexual encounters earlier. However, the best way to confirm pregnancy is to look for serum beta HCG levels through the lab test If the levels of HCG are more than 1 or raised, then it is likely that she is pregnant. but if the levels are less than 1, pregnancy is completely ruled out . I hope I have answered your query in detail. Wishing you good health. Regards

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews