Pregnancy Question regarding Positive Test

Patient : I took a pregnancy test a couple months ago and it came back positive, I then started bleeding a couple days later, which would have been the date to start my period. My doctor said it was my period and a cyst on my ovary casued the positive test.I am 2 weeks 3 days late on my period and I have had numerous positive pregnancy tests. I have never been late on a period before, my breasts are sore, nipples are sensitive but not much, and I feel queazy and sometimes find myself gagging. Also I have has some episodes of dizzy spells. I also have noticed very mild and achy cramping but its not unbearable, just more anoying than anything else.Could I be pregnant and this cyst is not throwing me off again?
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews