Pregnant or not??

Patient : Hi, I am hoping you can please help me. I have been attending a fertility clinic and took Clomiphene for a few months (last cycle October) with tracking scans and was told it wasn't working. I was then put onto letrozole which I started taking on the 9th November (I didn't get a period - i have polycystic ovaries, so I took a pregnancy test which was negative and started to take the letrozole) I only had sex either once or twice and this would have been prior to the 18th November (possible a couple of days before.) However, I attended a tracking scan on the 18th, 22nd and 24th November at which I was told nothing was happening and that I needed to be referred for IVF. I haven't had sex since they told me that and on 16th December I did a home pregnance tests due to feeling nauseous in the evenings and having a couple of nosebleeds in the morning. It said positive and so did another two I did the following day. The doctor also did one on the 17th December which showed positive and I also had a positive blood test which showed strong levels of hcg. However, when I contacted the clinic they told me that nothing was seen at the time of my scan that would indicate pregnancy unless it was too early to see, so now I am very confused. Could these tests all be wrong and I am in fact not pregnant?
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews