Query regarding the blood test result

Patient

Q: My son (5 month old) has been on amiodarone for the tachycardia issue for approximately two and half months. Recently we got his blood test results.

WBC = 5.5 ( 6.0-7.5 K/mm3)
SGOT=68 (17-59 units/L)
SGPT = 147 ( 21-72 units/L)

What does these numbers indicate? Overall from appearance he does not look pale etc. He poops once a day daily.
Although his weight gain is under 3 percentile. In one feeding he only takes 4 oz and drinks may be 5 times a day.
Is it indicative for some disease ?

Symptoms:  No coughing, slow on the weight gain
Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Can a poorly performed lumbar puncture cause permanent paralysis? My father has recently undergone several lumbar pun...

Q: Does the morning after pill still work during ovulation? I had sex yesterday and the condom broke, I took ellaone 30 ...

Q: Hi, my 4 year old son had a fever for 2 days, then developed a sandpaper like texture on the tummy and chest. Now ski...

Q: I have a cold I've been to the doctor and I'm on OTC and a Z pack and he also said to buy Affrin because I was oppose...

Q: (Barium Swallow and Achasia Cardia) Name of patient: Radhika Sivapuram Age: 30years Gender: Female Date of Birth:...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews