Query regarding the blood test result

Patient : My son (5 month old) has been on amiodarone for the tachycardia issue for approximately two and half months. Recently we got his blood test results. WBC = 5.5 ( 6.0-7.5 K/mm3) SGOT=68 (17-59 units/L) SGPT = 147 ( 21-72 units/L) What does these numbers indicate? Overall from appearance he does not look pale etc. He poops once a day daily. Although his weight gain is under 3 percentile. In one feeding he only takes 4 oz and drinks may be 5 times a day. Is it indicative for some disease ?
Symptoms:  No coughing, slow on the weight gain
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I am a 48 yr old Caucasian female, I have been diagnosed with Narcolepsy and Basilar Artery Migraine disorders. I hav...

Q: HRT. How can I start

Q: I have a small reddish spot on my breast and an area of dimpled skin.

Q: Hi :) i scrapped my skin under my nose last week and i now have a wound that takes a long time to heal the outside of...

Q: I got a question to ask; I have been on magnesium citrate for a while now and when I do take them, they deplete immed...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews