Ask The Doctor > Questions & Answers > Question about staples after surgery

Question about staples after surgery

Patient: Are staples ever left in your stomach after surgery? I have had a c-section 7 years ago and abdominoplasty 1 year ago. I have had a recent x-ray that showed staples in my stomach cutting off blood flow.

 

 

Doctor: To answer your question I had to ask the surgeons on our team.  If it was a routine C-section and performed in North Ame erica, it would be unlikely that staples were used internally.  I can not comment on the abdominoplasty as it is a cosmetic surgery. It would be best to ask the surgeon that performed the surgery.  I am also unclear how it was determined that blood flow was being cut off as that would not appear on an x ray.

 


 

 
Ask The Doctor
    Ask The Doctor
Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

Dr. Suneel Sharman completed his residency in Family Medicine at the University of Toronto. He currently operates Infinity Health Centre, a walk-in-clinic in downtown Toronto.

Book Appointment