Right side loin pain

Patient

Q: Hi there, bit of a complicated one... I have history of pcos, anEmia and heartburn, since oct 2010 I have been having problems urinating ( only passing small amounts) and have been in excruciating pain in my right loin, I was treated by various antibioticS for two months t as my Gp thought it was a uti even though urine samples didn't show any infections. I have since been seen bu a urologist had ultrasound, cystoscopy and ct scan, I have been seen by gynae had a ultrasound and laparoscopy and seen by gastro awaiting a ultrasound of gallbladder, none of these investigations have shown any problems. Please help as I cannot continue in this pain I have been unable to go to work for last seven weeks, I am waiting to see the pIan team which is approx five months waItinglist. I have recently done a fluid balance chart which showed my output was less than third my input

Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: I have a ear infection. I am taking antibiotic and today i decided to pour ear drops inside my war - ciprodex. after ...

Q: I have blood clots in my leg at the top of the thigh in the femoral artery. I also have the factor 5 .I was put on X...

Q: My daughter is was recently ill with fever, dehydration. Neg. for flu and strep. She currently has pain on right si...

Q: Please see attached picture of rash for diagnosis . it has been on and off for a few years

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews