Seasonale Birth control and pregnancies

Patient : Im on seasonale birth control so i only get my period every 3 months, i had my last period about a month ago. i keep having pregnancy symptoms so im just wondering when would i be able to test and not get a false negative? do i have to wait another 2-3 months until my period before i can test?
Symptoms:  Tender breast, blue vein on areola, tired, pee a lot, feel nauseous, headaches.
Doctor :   You can test for pregnancy whenever you wish to while you are on Seasonale, if you are having pregnancy like symptoms. U nless you have been irregular on the pills or missed a few pills it is very unlikely that you could get pregnant while you are on a continuous birth control pill. The drugs in the Seasonale pill do not interfere with the home pregnancy tests.Home pregnancy tests work by detecting the presence of the pregnancy hormone hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) in your urine. Specifics may vary for each pregnancy test, so read the instructions on the pack carefully. Be careful to note the method of collecting the urine, the length of time you need to urinate on the stick for and the symbols used to indicate whether you're pregnant or not. Birth control pills such as Seasonale are for continuous use for 12 weeks and hence it results in absent periods for 3 months. If the absence of periods is stressing you out, I recommend that you use the regular type of birth control which allows you to bleed once a month and does not give you any anxiety regarding the possibility of a failure.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews