SGPT (ALT) Blood Test Results

Patient

Q: Hi. i have just got my SGPT (ALT) blood test results and it shows 93 IU/L. Could you please assist, is it normal or high level? Thanks,

Doctor

A:   Thank you for your question. The normal serum ALT range is between 10-40 IU/L. Your ALT of 93 IU/L is high. Please consult your physician with any further concerns.

Thank you for choosing askthedoctor.com

Related Q&A

Q: I have a rash on my penis shaft and penis head I am curcumsized I spoke to a doctor online he said don't worry about ...

Q: Dear Doctor, I was experiencing this sharp kind of pain on the base of my skull on the left side on the bone clos...

Q: Hello. I am a 30 year old male. My ex-girlfriend just informed me that she had an abnormal pap smear. She just went i...

Q: Hello Doctor, I have a question regarding my boyfriend's health problem. He got sore throat, a mild fever and tiredn...

Q: I'm a 33 year old male. I've been to my doctor several times in the past few months regarding abdominal pain. I was g...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews