SGPT (ALT) Blood Test Results

Patient: Hi. i have just got my SGPT (ALT) blood test results and it shows 93 IU/L. Could you please assist, is it normal or high level? Thanks,

Doctor: Thank you for your question. The normal serum ALT range is between 10-40 IU/L. Your ALT of 93 IU/L is high. Please consu lt your physician with any further concerns.Thank you for choosing askthedoctor.com

Advertisement