SGPT and SGOT level went hing in 2 weeks

Patient : Hi, i have increased level of SGPT & SGOT levels. I had the blood work done 3 weeks before and my SGPT was 95 and SGOT was 57 and after that as per the doctors prescription i have taken the ultrasound for abdomen and it was confirmed as i have fatty liver by the physician. but when my blood work is done on last friday the SGPT & SGOT level went high. SGPT from 95 to 127 and SGOT from 57 to 67. please help me understand why there is a increase in the numbers in just 2 weeks gap.
Symptoms:  Itching happens while sweating
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I have had earaches for several months. I went to a specialist who checked me out and said it was nothing serious. I ...

Q: I have a tailors bunion on my right pinky toe. It is extremely painful wearing certain types of shoes. If I choose to...

Q: I am a 48 yr old Caucasian female, I have been diagnosed with Narcolepsy and Basilar Artery Migraine disorders. I hav...

Q: HRT. How can I start

Q: I have a small reddish spot on my breast and an area of dimpled skin.

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews