Should I call doc regarding potential pregnancy even if urine test is negative?

Patient : My husband and I had unprotected sex on day 13 of my June cycle. I had episodes of nausea and dizziness and bloating in early July, and did get my period on time, however it was 2 days instead of the normal 5. I took a home pregnancy test anyway, because I was experiencing symptoms. The test was negative. I am now 9 days late for my August period, and took a test last week that still showed negative. I am wondering whether I could be pregnant, and should call my doctor for a blood test? Please note that I have Lupus, and have been informed that I would be considered high risk. I'm not sure whether to call since my urine tests have been negative.
Symptoms:  Missing period, mild cramping, constipation
Doctor :   You did the right thing by taking a urine pregnancy test after missing your periods. They are upto 99 percent accurate i f done correctly after a missed period. As the test is negative, I would suggest that you wait for another 2 weeks for the periods to start. Most women experience some variations in their menstrual cycle pattern once in a while. Generally no therapy is recommended as long as delay is of 3-4 weeks only and is not a regular feature. If after 2 weeks the periods don't start you may then consult your health care provider. It was earlier thought that women with lupus should not get pregnant due to the potential risks to the mother and baby. But while pregnancy with lupus still carries its own set of risks, most women with lupus can safely become pregnant and have healthy babies. In fact 30 percent of women with lupus report an improvement in their symptoms. Having said that, if you were to test positive, it would be absolutely right to contact your doctor immediately but unless the tests are positive there is absolutely no need for you to worry.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews