Ask The Doctor > Questions & Answers > Should I have My Lipoma Removed?

Should I have My Lipoma Removed?

Patient: Hi, Firstly I’m a female and 20yrs old. I have just recently noticed a bump on my mid lower back. Kind looks like swelling is soft and not painful about 8cm by 8cm I guess… I seen a doctor quickly the other day and she said that it was a Lipoma and not to worry. She didn’t seem interested in answering any questions I had and just told me to watch it. I’m wondering do these go away by themselves? If not should I see another doctor to look at getting it taken out rather then waiting till it gets bigger…? Bit unsure about it all. Thank you Amy

 

 

Doctor: Lipomas are BENIGN fatty tumors that may occur anywhere throughout the body. They are commonly found just below the skin . They are harmless but may grow to very large sizes and  do not resolve without surgical intervention. You may speak with a surgeon about having it removed. The surgical procedure is relatively simple and can be done on an out-patient basis. The recovery time will be short.

 


 

 
Ask The Doctor
    Ask The Doctor
Dr. Jimmy Obaji M.D.

Dr. Jimmy Obaji M.D.

Dr. Jimmy Obaji completed his residency in Family Medicine at the University of Manitoba. He currently operates a walk-in-clinic in downtown Toronto.

Book Appointment