Should I take a pregnancy test under my circumstances

Patient : On December 2nd I got my period like normal. On December 14th, around 11am I had sex, but he did not cum inside of me or at all, in fact he was only inside me for about a minute. There was no condom though, so I became paranoid and took the plan b pill the next day at about 3:30pm. After that on December 21st I got my period again which was 8 days early which I assume was the pill messing up my cycle. It seemed like a normal period. But now on the night of January 2nd, I was "fingered" and right after that a brownish discharge started happening and didn't stop until the next morning when it turned into severely heavy bleeding up until this morning, January 6th. Could this be implantation bleeding or just the plan b? I doubt I was even pregnant in the first place but should I take a pregnancy test?
Symptoms:  Bleeding that is not period
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews