Ask The Doctor > Questions & Answers > Should I take the morning after pill?

Should I take the morning after pill?

Patient: Background: I started out on one US brand of birth control pill (Afaxys) and took it for 21 days and then my period started on a Tuesday (it was supposed to start on the Sunday but took a couple days to kick in). I wanted to then switch to a new type of pill when I got back to Singapore called Diane 35 (cyproterone acetate 2mg, ethinylestradiol 0.035 mg). I didn’t realize that I was supposed to start this on the day of my period for my last pill pack, so I started taking it a few days after my period started on the Friday. I had emailed Ask the Doctor before and I think the answer was saying that it was OK and that I should just start the new pill pack right away.Now I have 2 pills left in this Diane 35 pack. I was a bit worried about the effectiveness of the pill pack since I started taking the pills a bit late so after having sex recently without a condom, I took the morning after pill.I have had sex without a condom again about 60 hours ago but my partner did not finish. A couple days before that I had missed a pill but took 2 pills the next day to make up for it. I’m just a bit worried about whether I could get pregnant. Should I take the morning after pill again? I think pre-cum could still contain active sperm so I was a bit worried about that.I have been taking the pill almost daily (just 2 times I missed it and then took 2 the next day) but I was just worried about the fact that I switched pill brands and started the new pill brand a few days later than I should have. Thank you!

 

 

Symptoms: None

 

 

Doctor: Hello,Thanks for the query.After going through your detailed history, would suggest that you need not have to worr y about pregnancy chances.Since you have taken the pills rightly and even taken 2 pills on missing one,also sexual act did not have ejaculation.There is also no need to take morning after pill when you are on a scheduled birth control.Hence,there is almost nil chances of pregnancy. Don’t worry .In case of early pregnancy symptoms ,do a beta hCG test to rule out pregnancyHope this helpedRegards

 


Ask The Doctor
    Ask The Doctor
Dr. Jimmy Obaji M.D.

Dr. Jimmy Obaji M.D.

Dr. Jimmy Obaji completed his residency in Family Medicine at the University of Manitoba. He currently operates a walk-in-clinic in downtown Toronto.

Book Appointment