Sir am trying for my first baby My last petiod

Patient : Sir am trying for my first baby. My last petiod was 07/09/2016. My period is 28 days cycle. Now its 31 th day. period has not come. So i took pregnancy test and it shows negative.so is there any problem or can i expect a good news
Doctor :   Hello, Thanks for the query to ATD for an opinion, As you have missed your menses by just 3 days now, urine pregna ncy test would only be sensitive after at least 8 days post missed periods and can give you a false negative results at present. So the best way to determine pregnancy as on today would be to get a serum beta hcg test done. If the hcg levels are more than 3mIU then you are pregnant else you are not. If negative beta hcg test, then the delay is likely to be stress induced mostly and you should then wait for your menses to return for at least next one week. I hope i have answered your query in detail, Wishing you good health, Regards

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews