So I had a uti diagnosed nearly 4 weeks ago

Patient

Q: So I had a uti diagnosed nearly 4 weeks ago and I still have the urgency to go, pressure on my bladder, and pains in my abdomen even though they did another culture and it came back negative. Whatever this thing is also made my cycle so unbearable I thought I would pass out from the pain I the cramps. I have been drinking lots of water and have kept away from caffeine and sugar but even though it's not completelybunbearable I am still not normal and as an athlete this is starting to affect me as during the 2nd week it got worse as I played. I'm only 18 years old!! What could it be? A severe infection that is trying to heal, inflammation, or something else?

Symptoms:  Urgency to go pee, sharp random pains on right side of abdomenand bladder area, pressure on my bladder, nausea
Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: I have a ear infection. I am taking antibiotic and today i decided to pour ear drops inside my war - ciprodex. after ...

Q: I have blood clots in my leg at the top of the thigh in the femoral artery. I also have the factor 5 .I was put on X...

Q: My daughter is was recently ill with fever, dehydration. Neg. for flu and strep. She currently has pain on right si...

Q: Please see attached picture of rash for diagnosis . it has been on and off for a few years

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews