Spicy food fainting

Patient

Q: Since I have been about 16 years old I have had this fainting condition in which I would loose consciousness most commonly when I was in the shower. I would first feel an intense strange feeling of impending doom and have abstract thoughts that at the time seem very familiar but that I can't fully recall afterwards (like trying to remember a dream). Then after having these feelings for about 20 seconds I pass out (I never remember the instant when this occurs). When I regain consciousness it doesn't come quickly. At first I don't remember who I am, I'm usually covered in sweat, and I feel extremely bad (difficult to describe sensation). It takes about 1-2 hours before I feel good enough that I can get up and then the rest of the day before I begin to feel completely normal again. I noticed that if I lay flat on my back and put my feet up immediately upon feeling the initial symptoms that I can either prevent myself from fainting altogether or minimize how bad I feel after I awake. Also I began to notice that the fainting seems to be connected to eating spicy foods. For example I hadn't eatin spicy foods for over 6 months and I hadn't fainted all that time, but I recently ate something spicy and two days later in the shower I fainted. My question is the following. Is it possible that spicy foods could be causing the fainting? And what could be the diagnosis? I've seen a doctor about this and he ran an echocardiogram and mri of my head but found nothing wrong. The only thing besides the fainting that seems wrong is that every time I go to the doctor and get my blood pressure taken it is high despite being skinny. They always say its because I'm nervous but I know this isn't true. Also I noticed I get a little itchy after eating spicy foods, but I've never fainted immediately after eating them. It always seems to come 1-3 days later.

Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I was having sex with my boyfriend and I started to bleed, it was dark blood. My period is due in 11 days. It's my fi...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on november 2015 and till now after the surgery and I ...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on November 2015 and till now after the surgery and I can'...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: I have a ear infection. I am taking antibiotic and today i decided to pour ear drops inside my war - ciprodex. after ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews