Suffering from low blood pressure, possible anemia


Q: Hello, a male that I know, is suffering from nausea, light headedness (fainting occurs), and occasionally has low blood pressure. He is 18 years old, did not suffer from any health problems before, suddenly, he no longer has appetite for food, and almost every time he eats, he throws it all up. I don't believe that the doctors he's been going to lately are doing a good job other than giving him blood tests and not knowing what to do about the results. They have given him glucose for some reason, I will type the results below, hope it helps.

Urine Analysis Report
color: yellow
specific gravity: 1.015
glucose: negative
protein: negative
ketone: negative
nitrite: negative
pH: 5
bilirubin, urobillinogen, blood, and leukocytes: negative

Microscopic Examination normal range
WBC: 6-8 /HPF 0-8 /HPF
RBC:8-10 /HPF 0-2 /HPF

casts: not seen
crystals: not seen
mucus: present
epithelial: few
bacteria: rare

Symptoms:  Light headedness, fainting, low blood pressure, nausea, lack of appetite

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I'm just looking for info on some lab results. Below low ferratin levels. Low mcv,mch,mchc and high rdw levels mean.

Q: Hello Dr actually I did marriage tests so I got a high level of hba2 : 7.5  so the hematologist told me that I ...

Q: Hello Doctor I did a marriage test so it shows in the results that i have thalassemia minor as a carrier. But my fia...

Q: Hi, I have a history of low iron and borderline anemia, but it has been progressively worsening over the last year...

Q: Wondering if you can tell me if lab results are norm for CBC w/diff


Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon