Testing and anti-depressants

Patient : My wife and I have planned on having a baby(our first) for a few years now. She’s now 29 weeks pregnant. Before we attempted to conceive we had to make a plan in regards to her diagnosed depression. A few years before conception she was diagnosed with depression and our primary care physician started her on an anti-depressant medication. He first started her off with Lithium, when that proved ineffective he then started her on Prozac, which worked and she took until a few months before we conceived. After doing extensive research beforehand and talking with our doctor we were less than thrilled with the possibility of her medication causing a birth defect. We then looked for an alternative for treatment that would assist her during pregnancy. At which point we made a personal decision that she would use marijuana during pregnancy to treat her depression. We extensively researched the effects of marijuana on a fetus beforehand, and carefully weighed that against the anti-depressant medications on the market. She does not smoke the marijuana, but rather, she uses a marijuana vaporizer to avoid inhaling smoke. This has proved effective in treating her depression. My question is in regards to testing, specifically do all mother/infants receive drug testing in the hospital at birth In Oregon? We would obviously dislike any legal issues coming up after giving birth. So do hospitals test for this with every patient? Or is this something they perform when they think drug use by the mother is apparent? We have planned on having her stop using marijuana 6 weeks before the due date, but only if completely necessary as this has been an effective anti-depressant.
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews