Cholesterol Management

Hello, I am 19 years old female with a gastric bypass. I have lost a lot of weight and have just recently reached an ideal weight. After my blood test result I received a cholesterol level of 137, ...

I have high triglyceride -200Mg But my cholesterol level are normal :208, HDL-36,LDL-122. Can you please advice how to reduce triglyceride fast.My body weight is 73, Hight is 5.10 feet.

My recent lipid panel is Cholesterol 228 Triglyceride 189 HDL 50 Low density lipoprotein 140 My doctor thinks I should go on a statin. I am 70, pre diabetic, and otherwise in very good heal...

I am a morbidly obese individual weighing 136 kg. A month ago I went to the doctor and requested him to check my lipid profile and sugar. Blood sugar fasting was 102, triglycerides were 174 mg/dl, ...

My recent blood work indicate an increase in my Cholesterol. I am a white, male, 70, 5'5", 148lbs, who exercises regularly, non-smoker, casual drinker. During the past 10-15 yrs of annual ph...

1234567Prev / 
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews