Toxoplasmomsis pregnancy

Patient : Dear , I have 32 years and 2nd pregnancy. I am currently 18th week . At 12 weeks I did toxoplasmosis and cytomegalovirus. Based on the results Positive IGG and negative IGM, In the health center, my gynecologist said it was good because, now I have an immunity to them. When I was a few days ago went to a private clinic at 4 d ultrasound, (everything is fine with baby), after review I shown test results for 2nd gynecologist- Toxo and citomegalo- that he told me to do avidity in toxoplasmosis because they do not know since the infection, and that has not occurred in the first three months of pregnancy. When I went to the lab in which he sent me said they do not work avidity and when they see the result where the Toxo IgG 2.6 and > 1.1 Pos a Toxo IGM
Symptoms:  no symptoms
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews