Treatment options for multiple lipoma

Patient

Q: Dear sir, Previously i had one lipoma in my hand and also very small.nowadays it is getting bigger in size and got some other more in my hands and legs...is ter any treatment for that.am feeling very bad on seeing that please help me ...

Doctor

A:   Lipoma are harmless and may need no treatment. However you may get them surgically removed for cosmetic reasons. Liposuction and steroid injections are yet other options available that shrink the lipoma and results in less scarring, however, with large lipomas it may fail to remove the entire tumor, which can lead to re growth.


 
 

Related Q&A

Q: Good afternoon. Seems like some of my numbers are off...my HDL is consistently low even though i don't smoke or drink...

Q: 18 year slow growing clavicular mass on left shoulder above collar bone.... soft no pain a little larger than a golf ...

Q: Can a Lipoma go away on its own?

Q: I have a 5 cm lump on what I think would be considered the Vastus Lateralis or possibly rectus femoris (left leg), th...

Q: Hi doctor, Writing this to clear a doubt. I am 33 years now. I am having a small bump on my right hand upper side wh...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews