Two negative HPTs, but still no period. Is it too early for a blood test?

Patient : I'm 30 and my last period started on Nov. 15. I am not trying to get pregnant, so I had protected sex (condoms) on Nov. 20 and on Dec. 8 (on the 6th and the 24th day of my cycle). My cycles are in average around 27 days long, but my period often come 2-3 days before or after day 27. My shortest cycles this year were 25 days and my longest (in Sept.) was 31 days long. I took my first HPT last Wed. on day 30 of my cycle and it was NEGATIVE. I took another HPT yesterday on day 34 and it was NEGATIVE, but still no signs or symptoms that my period is going to show up (usually my breasts are swollen from 1 week to 4 days before my period starts, but right now that isn't happening). I am really worried as I am not in a stable relationship and would like to get a blood test tomorrow morning. Is it too early?
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews