x
88 Physicians Online

Question:

What does a high BUN:creatinine ratio mean?

Dear Ask The Doctor:
Hello, I am 42 years old. I recently got a BUN (Blood Urea-Nitrogen) level of 18 and a creatinine level of 0.6 mgperDL. But my BUN over creatinine ratio was 30. As per my research results, this might be an indication of prerenal failure. Would you please clarify what all this mean? Should I be concerned and visit a specialist? Should I have more tests done? I'm unemployed, without a health insurance, so I would like to avoid any unnecessary costs. Thank you, VA


Answer:

BUN: creatinine ratio is a crude measurement of acute renal failure. However, acute renal failure happens when there is decreased blood flow to the kidneys (e.g. dehydration, intake of high blood pressure meds like ACE inhibitors and diuretics – meds that make you pee a lot, severe bleeding, overuse of over-the-counter pain relievers like Ibuprofen, high grade fevers, etc.). This is rapidly reversible when the cause can be identified. In some cases, it is usually dehydration. Simply drinking lots of water will correct the abnormality. I really do not think there is need for you to worry since you have not mentioned any concurrent diseases with maintenance medications (hypertension, etc). If you also had a urine test done, a specific gravity of >1.020 would be suggestive of acute pre-renal failure. The most sensitive values to detect pre-renal failure are fractional excretion of sodium and renal failure index. Both values are computed after getting the blood sodium and creatinine, and urinary sodium and creatinine. In your case, I think a repeat blood test would suffice. If you have hydrated well enough and the BUN: creatinine ratio will turn out normal, then there you are fine. I do hope this helps and take care always.


Have a Question? Ask The Doctor Here.

Sign In to join in the conversation.

Related Answers:

Hello. A medical history: I am 24, 5’8 and 168 lbs. I was born around 2 months premature. At birth, my left kid...

I recently got blood test results back. My BUN and creatinine levels were deemed normal (16 and .76, respectively) bu...

Sir my father is 59 years old, his kidney test shows that the blood urea value is 58 the normal value is 50 and carit...

My father passed away from complications due to alport syndrome (although drugs as well.) One of my uncles had to ha...

I get like a bad pain in my left kidney for about a few months it comes and go a few times in one day

I am 26yrs old female. I cant hold my urine. When it hits me, i have to go or ill urinate on myself. I cant hold it a...

My creatinine is 1.31 (lab limit is 1.27) All other labs normal including BUN which is 11 (6-24 lab limits) I am a ...

I have a lot of previous overdoses (intentional overdoses), probably over 40. They were all prescription medications ...

Hi i just has surgery on the 3rd of December to get a double j stint taken out of my kidney my question is can that ...

Hi i just has surgery on the 3rd of december to get a dubble j stint taken out of my kidney my question is can that m...

You’re in good hands, meet ATD’s founding physicians.

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • Board Certified GP
  • CMO ATD Health Network Inc.
  • Adjunct Professor at U Of T

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
  • Director ATD Health Network Inc.
  • Fellowship Training Atlanta, GA