Whether prostate operation is required

Patient

Q: MRCP report shows multiple hypointense calculi in gall bladder (GB). GB mildly contracted. Gross GB wall edema noted. Screening image of upper abdomen shows liver, Pancreas and spleen are normal. Common bile duct clear. Total bilorubin was 2.5 on 18.02.2015 which came down to 0.8 now. SGOT has come down from 121 to 28. SGPT from 262 to 49. Alkaline phosphate from 149 to 98 now.

Uroflowmetry rep- low peak flow rate (10.9 ml/s) voided vol 202 ml, avg flow rate 4.9 ml/s, slow intermittent flow pattern. USG rep- prostate echotexture normal, no focal alteration of echogenity. Prostate Size.41.2X48.3X39.7mm.Wt.41.4 Gm.Taking Veltum plus last 12 days shown improvemnt.No prob during urination.During night sleep, wake up to urinate once or zero. Clinically patient is ok with normal apetite...other parameters looking ok.

Lapro surgery to be done to remove GB. Is it required to operate the Prostrate same time or only do GB surgery after some wait of one month or so, till prostate gets smaller due to ongoing medication. Is this the way we can avoid prostate surgery? Please Advise early .
My email id is palksubir@gmail.com.
EDIT:
Age is 75 years leading normql life. No history pf major ailment or operation in the past.

Symptoms:  Age is 75 years. At present, urine stool looks normal in colour.Apetite normal. Due to use of antibiotic, he is a bit week. Frequency to urinate and control urination has improved. Leading almost normal life . Rest is there.No other problem one can see. PSA shows 1.64 mg/ml.
Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: What is causing tailbone soreness and minor prostate irritation symptoms during my recovery from ACDF surgery?

Q: Hi, apparently i am suffering from chronical prostatitis at least the last 7 years, i had various treatments, at l...

Q: Hi. My friend is currently dealing with prostatitis. The symptoms include burning down below, frequent urination, pai...

Q: Hello, I have a question. I have had prostititis in the past and occasionally get flare ups every now and again. I s...

Q: I am a 42 year old man. Approx two weeks ago, I had the worst pain in my bladder and kidney area. The night before I ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews