Why has my friend got Mild Neutropenia ?


Q: Dear Doctor", a male friend of mine had sex {unprotected} with a 60 year woman about 1 year ago (December 2013} and now the woman has had a full blood exam. Her blood count is all normal except for her Neutrophils. Doctor said Mild Neutropenia. Here are the dates and readings of Neutrophils and all other White Blood Cells were OK, 10/02/2013 Neutrophils 1.4, 06/05/2013 Neutrophils 2.1, 14/08/2014 Neutrophils 1.4, 07/10/2014 Neutrophils 1.2 all other reading within limits
10/02/13 Lymphocytes 2.0, 06/05/13 Lymphocytes 1.8, 14/08/14 Lymphocytes 1.4, 07/10/14 Lymphocytes 1.2 Lymphocyte Ref Range is 1.0- 4.0
and Neutrophil Ref Range is 2.0-8.0. After 06/05/13 Lymphocytes and Neutrophils have decreased. WCC is 10/02/13 4.1 , 06/05/13 4.7, 14/08/14 3.4, 07/10/14 3.3. I have read on medical websites that if you have: Let's say you have abnormally elevated levels of neutrophils (e.g., 80%) and low levels of lymphocytes (e.g., 10%), this is a strong indication that you have a bacterial infection. On the other hand, if you have low levels of neutrophils (30%) and high levels of lymphocytes (60%), this is a sign that you have a viral infection. You should ask your doctor about your white blood cell differential, as it may tell you whether you have a bacterial infection or a viral infection. My question is since STD's are either Viral or Bacterial, the low Neutrophil, Lymphocytes and WCC does not fit the criteria of STD's and even PID would show an elevated WBC. I hope you can help me with this, regards Peter

Symptoms:  Mild Neutropenia

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Hi, a few days ago i woke up to 2 sets of 2 red inflamed dots under my stomach / in my groin area. To me they looked ...

Q: I have two bumps on my penis one is slightly raised and kind of painful to the touch and the other one is smaller and...

Q: Hello Dr, I had protected sex with a massage parlor lady this past Saturday evening ie Sunday morning. As mentioned ...

Q: I got a very Large injection for Gonorrhoea yesterday tuesday 11/10/16. Me and my doctor was not sure if I had or n...

Q: I have blood in my semen for last two weeks.its not painful or sensitive in any way. Without injury and no possible s...


Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon