Will a small lipoma go away?

Patient

Q: Can a small lipoma go away? its on the lower right side of my abdomen

Symptoms:  Can a small lipoma go away?
Doctor

A:   Thank you for your question.
Lipoma's are non-cancerous tumors comprised of fat that can develop beneath the surface of the skin. They can increase in size and eventually become painful requiring surgical removal. in some cases, it is possible for lipomas to resolve on their own. However, there is no telling as to when and if this will occur. If you would like this to be removed, we recommend that you have a doctor examine the area. If you would like to have it removed, it can be done within the doctor's office under local anesthesia of the area. Please follow up with your doctor.

Thank you for choosing AskTheDoctor.com

Related Q&A

Q: Good afternoon. Seems like some of my numbers are off...my HDL is consistently low even though i don't smoke or drink...

Q: 18 year slow growing clavicular mass on left shoulder above collar bone.... soft no pain a little larger than a golf ...

Q: Can a Lipoma go away on its own?

Q: I have a 5 cm lump on what I think would be considered the Vastus Lateralis or possibly rectus femoris (left leg), th...

Q: Hi doctor, Writing this to clear a doubt. I am 33 years now. I am having a small bump on my right hand upper side wh...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews