Wondering if I re opened my severe mallory-weiss tear

Patient

Q: Hi I just got home from the hospital a few hours ago where I had to have a wound in my throat cauterized and another banded. The doctor has is listed as an upper GI hemorrhage and a Mallory-Weiss tear. I was in the hospital for three days with no other signs of bleeding than black stool, which the doctor said was probably residual from the blood. My hemoglobin was back up to 12.9 when i left, from a low of 11.3 when I got there. Anyways, after arriving home I have had a few bouts with phlegm which have made me accidentally cough a few times. Now my voice is very scratchy and my throat is a little tender. I am worried I bursted my banding or cauterization. Would this be enough to break it?

Symptoms:  Tender throat, scratchy voice, phlegm in throat
Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on november 2015 and till now after the surgery and I ...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on November 2015 and till now after the surgery and I can'...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: I have a ear infection. I am taking antibiotic and today i decided to pour ear drops inside my war - ciprodex. after ...

Q: I have blood clots in my leg at the top of the thigh in the femoral artery. I also have the factor 5 .I was put on X...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews